Privacy Statement

SADB Directional Drilling ("SADB") ABN 28 955 266 307 is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.
The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("Act"). All employees and officers of SADB are expected to comply with the Act and SADB's policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.
This policy applies to all our web pages at www.sadirectional.com.au ("the Site"). It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Site.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to SADB;
  • your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the Act; and
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

What information do we collect?

This Site allows you to contact SADB by sending e-mails, for the purposes of:

  • requesting information about SADB; or
  • making other enquiries.

By sending emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your e-mail. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.
We do not collect any other personal information via the Site. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending e-mails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other people within SADB, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by SADB to comply with this policy.

With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for SADB which are required by SADB to comply with this policy. SADB will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, SADB's policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and Disposal of Information

SADB will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. SADB will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, SADB uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided.

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how SADB handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our General Manager, Peter Clemente on 0418 803 139.


 
 

23 Meredith St
Netwon SA 5074
Tel: +61 8 8168 7200
Fax: +61 8 8168 7299

TQCSI OH&S and Quality Certified
© Copyright SADB Directional Drilling 2010 | privacy statement | terms of use